Flower-Visiting Insects
of Yarrow


Achillea millefolium (Yarrow) introduced
(Bees suck nectar or collect pollen; flies and beetles suck nectar or feed on pollen; other insects suck nectar; some observations are from Graenicher, Reed, Grundel & Pavlovic, Krombein et al., Mawdsley, Swengel & Swengel, and Lisberg & Young as indicated below, otherwise they are from Robertson)

Bees (long-tongued)
Apidae (Bombini): Bombus auricomus cp; Anthophoridae (Ceratinini): Ceratina sp. (Re), Ceratina dupla dupla sn cp (Gr); Anthophoridae (Nomadini): Nomada cuneatus sn; Megachilidae (Megachilini): Megachile centuncularis sn cp (Gr), Megachile petulans cp

Bees (short-tongued)
Halictidae (Halictinae): Agapostemon texanus texanus (Re), Agapostemon virescens (Re), Augochlorella striata sn cp (Gr), Halictus (or Lasioglossum) sp. sn cp (Gr), Halictus confusus (Re), Halictus ligatus sn cp (Rb, Gr, Re), Lasioglossum cressonii sn cp (Gr), Lasioglossum imitatus sn cp (Gr), Lasioglossum pectoralis (Re), Lasioglossum perpunctatus (Re), Lasioglossum pilosus pilosus sn cp (Rb, Gr), Lasioglossum tegularis sn cp (Gr), Lasioglossum versatus sn cp fq (Rb, Gr), Paralictus simplex sn; Colletidae (Hylaeinae): Hylaeus mesillae sn (Gr, Kr), Hylaeus modestus modestus sn (Gr, Kr), Hylaeus saniculae (Kr); Andrenidae (Andreninae): Andrena integra (Kr), Andrena miranda (Kr), Andrena nigrifrons (Kr); Andrenidae (Panurginae): Calliopsis andreniformis (Kr)

Wasps
Sphecidae (Crabroninae): Anacrabro ocellatus (Gr), Ectemnius continuus (Re), Ectemnius dives (Gr), Ectemnius lapidarius (Gr), Ectemnius maculosus (Gr), Ectemnius rufifemur, Ectemnius trifasciatus (Gr), Oxybelus emarginatus, Oxybelus mexicanus, Oxybelus niger (Gr), Oxybelus packardii, Oxybelus uniglumis (Gr); Sphecidae (Philanthinae): Cerceris clypeata (Gr), Cerceris compacta, Cerceris rufinoda, Philanthus bilunatus (Gr), Philanthus politus (Re); Gasteruptiidae: Gasteruption assectator (Gr); Leucospididae: Leucospis affinis (Gr); Perilampidae: Perilampus hyalinus (Gr, Re); Vespidae (Eumeninae): Ancistrocerus adiabatus (Gr), Eumenes fraterna (Gr), Euodynerus foraminatus, Parancistrocerus fulvipes, Parancistrocerus pensylvanicus (Gr), Symmorphus cristatus (Gr)

Flies
Tabanidae: Chrysops striatus sn; Nemestrinidae: Neorhynchocephalus sackenii sn; Empididae: Rhamphomyia sp. sn (Gr); Stratiomyidae: Hedriodiscus vertebrata (Gr), Nemotelus nigrinus (Gr), Odontomyia cincta (Gr), Odontomyia virgo (Gr), Stratiomys normula (Gr), Stratiomys obesa (Re); Bombyliidae: Ogcodocera leucoprocta sn, Toxophora amphitea sn; Syrphidae: Allograpta obliqua sn (Rb, Gr), Epistrophe xanthostoma (Gr), Eristalinus aeneus sn, Eristalis arbustorum sn (Rb, Gr), Eristalis barda (Re), Eristalis brousii (Gr), Eristalis dimidiatus sn, Eristalis tenax sn (Rb, Gr), Eristalis transversus sn (Rb, Gr), Eupeodes americanus sn (Rb, Gr), Helophilus chrysostomus (Gr), Mallota bautias sn, Orthonevra nitida sn, Paragus tibialis sn, Sphaerophoria contiqua sn (Rb, Gr), Syritta pipiens sn (Rb, Gr), Syrphus ribesii sn, Toxomerus geminatus (Gr), Toxomerus marginatus sn (Rb, Gr, Re); Conopidae: Physoconops brachyrhynchus sn, Thecophora abbreviata (Gr), Thecophora occidensis sn; Tachinidae: Archytas analis sn (Rb, Gr), Cylindromyia carolinae (Gr), Epigrimyia polita sn (Rb, Gr), Gymnosoma fuliginosus sn, Gymnoclytia immaculata sn (Rb, Gr), Gymnoclytia occidua sn, Periscepsia laevigata sn; Sarcophagidae: Helicobia rapax sn (Rb, Gr), Ravinia anxia sn, Sarcophaga spp. (Gr), Senotainia rubriventris sn, Sphixapata trilineata sn; Calliphoridae: Lucilia sp. (Gr), Lucilia illustris (Gr), Phormia regina (Gr), Pollenia rudis (Gr); Muscidae: Graphomya maculata (Gr), Helina evecta (Gr), Morellia micans (Gr), Neomyia cornicina sn; Anthomyiidae: Anthomyia sp. (Gr), Calythea pratincola (Gr), Delia platura sn (Rb, Gr); Fanniidae: Fannia manicata sn; Sepsidae: Themira putris (Gr); Lauxaniidae: Camptoprosopella vulgaris sn

Butterflies
Nymphalidae: Limenitis arthemis astyanax (Gr), Phyciodes tharos (Re); Lycaenidae: Lycaeides melissa samuelis fq (GP, Sw), Satyrium calanus (Gr), Satyrium edwardsii (Re)

Skippers
Hesperiidae: Euphyes vestris (Re)

Moths
Pterophoridae: Geina tenuidactylus (Gr), Emmelina monodactyla (Gr)

Beetles
Cerambycidae: Euderces picipes (Gr); Cleridae: Trichodes apivorus (Gr), Trichodes nutalli (Mwd); Mordellidae: Mordella melaena sn, Mordellistena cervicalis (LY), Mordellistena comata (Gr), Mordellistena rubrilabris (LY); Scarabaeidae: Trichiotinus piger (Gr)

Plant Bugs
Lygaeidae: Lygaeus turcicus (Gr), Neacoryphus bicrucis (Gr); Miridae: Adelphocoris rapidus (Gr), Cimex ruficornis (Gr), Lygus lineolaris (Gr)


Return